Various Changes to Immigration Program

November 5, 2019 | Czech Republic

The Czech government has implemented consular quotas for visa nationals as well as other changes intended to simplify immigration processing.  

The primary changes are as follows:

Consular quotas

Annual quotas now apply to business visa and Employee Card applications filed by visa nationals at Czech consulates. The quotas vary by application type (standard applications vs. applications for key personnel) and by Czech consulate. The change is expected to reduce processing times, as there will be fewer applications to process, but will mean longer wait times for those who need to apply after the quota is filled. 

Role changes allowed sooner

Employee Card holders who wish to change employers or roles are now required to file a notification form with the Ministry of Interior at least 30 days in advance and can begin working in the new position upon the Ministry’s confirmation of receipt. Previously, such change requests required the Ministry’s approval and were sometimes denied. Employee Card holders remain ineligible for a change of position within their first six months of employment. 

Single fee payment now required

A single payment of the full filing fee is now due upon filing for Long-Term Business Visa, Employee Card, and EU Blue Card applications. Previously, applicants were permitted to pay part of the fee upon filing and the remainder when picking up their residence permit. 

Changes for students and researchers

  • Most Czech permit holders are now able to change status in the Czech Republic to a study or research permit; they will no longer need to leave the country and file a new application. 
  • The student permit will now be limited primarily to full-time and daily study programs. Students may no longer use the permit for language and pilot programs and many other part-time programs. 
  • Per the EU Students and Researchers Directive, foreign nationals holding a study or research permit issued by another EU member state do not require a Czech visa to stay in the Czech Republic for up to one year, provided their stay pertains to their studies or research in the EU country that issued their permit. 

These changes were originally introduced in a draft law in April of this year. The law was recently passed with some changes from the draft version.