Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Dominican Republic. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attend business meetings
  • Attend conferences
  • Negotiate business contracts

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of bank statements
  • Documentation describing the business to be conducted (e.g. supporting letter from entity in the Dominican Republic where activities will be conducted)
  • Criminal record certificate from the relevant authorities of the country in which the person resides at the time of application

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor is typically admitted is 60 days.

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit categories in the Dominican Republic are the Short-Term Work Permit , the Temporary Worker, and the Temporary Residence Permit (Working Purposes).

Maximum Period Stay

Initial maximum stays range from 2-11 months (not renewable) under the Short-Term Work Permit to one year (renewable) under the Temporary Worker and Temporary Residence Permit.