Hong Kong

Hong Kong

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Hong Kong. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings or discussions
  • Information gathering
  • Attending a conference or seminar as an unpaid participant

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • Business references (supporting letters from employer and host entity in Hong Kong, a copy of the Business Registration Certificate of host entity in Hong Kong)
  • Proof of sufficient funds for the trip in the form of bank statements and/or employer letter and pay slips

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum duration of a visit may range from 7 to 90 days depending on the visitor's nationality for visa waiver nationals (except for British nationals for whom the maximum duration is 180 days) or on the type of visa for visa nationals.

Work Permit Types

In Hong Kong, the work permit is called an Employment Visa.  An entity in Hong Kong must sponsor the applicant.

Maximum Period Stay

Depending on the visa, the maximum period of stay can range from one year to three years. The Employment Visa is renewable.