Luxembourg

Luxembourg

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Luxembourg. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings and discussions
  • Participating in an exhibition or trade fair
  • Negotiating or signing contracts

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum amount of time a business visitor is admitted is generally 90 days in any 180-day period. 

Work Permit Types

The most common work permit categories in Luxembourg are the Local Hire Work Permit and the EU Intracompany Transfer (ICT) Permit.

Maximum Period Stay

The Local Hire Permit is valid for one year initially and renewable. The EU ICT Permit is valid for three years for managers and specialists and one year for trainees and is not renewable.