Mexico

Mexico

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Mexico. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Visitors to Mexico are allowed to participate in business and work activities, including hands-on work, for up to 180 days per entry provided they do not receive remuneration from a Mexican source.  A Visitor Visa - Lucrative is required of all foreign nationals that will stay for up to 180 days and will receive remuneration from a Mexican source.

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must:

  • Have a residence and an employer outside of Mexico, and must be traveling to Mexico for a limited period of time
  • Not receive compensation from sources within Mexico, or have other compensation deposited into a Mexican bank account
  • Have proof of adequate funds to defray expenses while on a business visit in Mexico

Maximum Period Stay

Visitor Visa - Non Lucrative or Visa Waiver: Up to 180 days per entry. The standard stay granted is 180 days but may instead be 30, 60, or 90 days, at the admitting officer's discretion.  Visitor Visa - Lucrative: 180 days from date of first entry into Mexico

Work Permit Types

The two main work permits for Mexico are the Temporary Residence Visa (Non-Remunerated) and Temporary Residence Visa (Remunerated).

Maximum Period Stay

The maximum period of stay for both the Remunerated and Non Remunerated Temporary Residence Visa is four years. After this time, if the company wishes to continue to employ the foreign national in Mexico, he/she can apply for permanent residency.