Nigeria

Nigeria

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for Nigeria. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending business meetings and discussions
  • Gathering information, conducting short-term research
  • Attending or participating in a conference or seminar

Basic Requirements

 To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show: 

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • Proof  of sufficient funds for trip in the form of bank statements and/or employer letter and payslips
  • Documentation of purpose of trip (e.g. supporting letters from employer abroad and host entity in Nigeria)

Maximum Period Stay

Business visa holders are permitted to stay in Nigeria for 56 cumulative days in a calendar year. It may be possible to extend the stay in-country after the 56 cumulative days.

Work Permit Types

The two main categories of work permits in Nigeria are the Temporary Work Permit (TWP) and the Subject to Regularization Visa (STR) and Combined Expatriate Residence Permit and Alien Card (CERPAC).

Maximum Period Stay

Depending on the work permit, the maximum period of stay ranges from 90 days to 12 months.