South Africa

South Africa

The below provides a high level summary of immigration requirements for South Africa. Whether a traveler may enter as a business visitor or requires a work permit depends on the traveler's nationality, duration of stay and activities in the country.

Allowable Activities

  • Attending a conference or seminar as an unpaid participant
  • Meeting with, making calls to or otherwise establishing professional and business contacts
  • Conducting site visits

Basic Requirements

To be considered a business visitor, the foreign national must show:

  • That the purpose of the visit is limited, specific and determined prior to applying
  • Business references (supporting letter from employer and host entity in South Africa) or other documentation to prove the purpose of the trip
  • Proof of sufficient funds for trip in the form of the last three bank statements issued and stamped by the bank

Maximum Period Stay

The initial Visitor’s Visa may be issued to permit a stay of up to 90 days and it is renewable within South Africa for an additional stay of up to 90 days. Again, 30-day visa waiver nationals may only stay for 30 days using the visa waiver. If they need to stay longer, they must apply for a visa before traveling to South Africa.

Work Permit Types

The three main work visas in South Africa are the Intra-Company Transfer Work Visa, the General Work Visa, and the Critical Skills Work Visa. The Section 11(2) work authorization is also available for short-term work.

Maximum Period Stay

Depending on the visa, the maximum period of stay ranges from four to five years. Renewals are possible in some cases.